Sectors

Jan. 18, 2016

Compliance and Regulation Law Glossary

March 13, 2014

Thesaurus : 02. French Court of Cassation

Read the Decision.(in Frenche)

Feb. 20, 2014

Thesaurus : Doctrine

Updated: Sept. 26, 2012 (Initial publication: Feb. 22, 2010)

Sectorial Analysis

Main information

The European Parliament vetoed the agreement between the European Union and the United States on the transfer of financial data from the SWIFT network, on the grounds that such transfers violate privacy rights and are disproportionate to their aim of fighting terrorism.

Updated: Dec. 12, 2011 (Initial publication: Nov. 24, 2011)

Sectorial Analysis

Translated Summaries

In The Journal of Regulation the summaries’ translation are done by the Editors and not by the authors



ENGLISH

Several German representatives for regional data protection demanded that Facebook complies with EU and German law. Two major complaints concern Facebook’s facial recognition software and its "Like"-button.

 


FRENCH

Plusieurs représentants de l’Allemagne pour la protection des données régionales ont  exigé que Facebook respecte les droits allemand et de l’Union Européenne. Les deux principaux reproches concernent le logiciel de reconnaissance faciale de Facebook et de son "Like" button.



SPANISH

Varios representantes alemanes de la protección de data regional demandaron que Facebook cumpla con la leyes europeas y alemanas. Dos quejas principales conciernen el software de reconocimiento facial de Facebook y su tecla “Like.”


ITALIAN

Diversi rappresentanti tedeschi per la protezione di dati regionali hanno richiesto a Facebook di conformarsi con la legislazione tedesca ed europea. I due reclami principali riguradano il sistema di riconocimento del viso di Facebook e la sua funzione “Mi piace”.

......................

Other translations forthcoming.

Updated: Dec. 2, 2011 (Initial publication: Oct. 3, 2011)

Thesaurus : Doctrine

117 p., 2011

Updated: March 29, 2011 (Initial publication: March 25, 2011)

Sectorial Analysis

ENGLISH

The American Congress is currently examining a bill aiming at restricting online tracking – the Do-Not-Track-Me-Online Act. It should introduce an obligation for any online-tracking firm to allow citizens to opt-out of tracking.
 
SPANISH 
 

Informe temático (data personal): Decreto para restringir el rastreo electrónico actualmente pendiente ante el Congreso americano.

El Congreso americano está actualmente examinando un decreto que tiene como objetivo restringir el rastreo sobre la red – el “Do-Not-Track-Me-Online Act.” Esto debe introducir una obligación para cualquier empresa de rastreo electrónico de permitir que los ciudadanos se excluya de tal rastreo. 

PORTUGUESE

Informe temático (dados pessoais): Projeto para restringir o rastreio eletrônico atualmente pendente no Congresso dos Estados Unidos da América.

O Congresso dos Estados Unidos da América está atualmente examinando um projeto de lei que tem como objetivo restringir o rastreio sobre a rede virtual – o chamado “Do-Not-Track-Me-Online Act”. Isto deve obrigar toda empresa de rastreio eletrônico a permitir que os cidadãos escolham excluir-se de tal rastreio.


CHINESE

主题性报告(个人资料):限制网上追踪的议案有待美国国会通过。

 

美国国会目前正在审议一项旨在限制网上跟踪的法案《互联网反追踪法案》。该草案提出对于任何提供网上跟踪服务的公司其都有承认公民具有选择排除追踪权利的义务。

ITALIAN

 

Relazione tematica (Dati personali): Una riforma per ridurre il rilevamento delle connessioni online è in discussione dinanzi al Parlamento americano.

Il Parlamento americano sta esaminando una proposta di riforma che punta a ridurre il rilevamento delle connessioni online – il Do Not Track Me Online Act (legge denominata “non seguirmi quando sono online”). Tale legge dovrebbe introdurre l’obbligo per ogni società che permette il rilevamento delle connessioni, di dare la possibilità ai cittadini di rifiutare tale tipo di controllo.

Other translations forthcoming

Updated: June 21, 2010 (Initial publication: June 3, 2010)

Sectorial Analysis



In a judgment taken on March 9th 2010, the Grand Chamber of the European Court of Justice upheld the European Commission’s action against the Federal Republic of Germany, stating that by making the authorities responsible for monitoring the processing of personal data outside the public sector in the different Länder subject to State oversight, Germany incorrectly transposed the requirement of "complete independence" of the supervisory authorities responsible for ensuring data protection, and thereby failed to fulfil its obligations under the second subparagraph of Article 28(1) of Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 "on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data".

 

FRENCH


Un jugement rendu par la Grande Chambre de la Cour Européenne de Justice le 9 mars 2010 insiste sur l'indépendance nécessaire des autorités en charge de la protection des données personnelles dans les Länder allemands au regard de l'application de la directive européenne 95/46/CE du 24 Octobre 1995 relative à la protection des personnes physiques à l'égard du traitement des données à caractère personnel et à la libre circulation de ces données (Directive "Données Personnelles").


Dans un jugement rendu le 9 mars 2010, la Grande Chambre de la Cour Européenne de Justice a jugé que les autorités de protection des données des Länder allemands qui contrôlent les fichiers du secteur privé n’agissaient pas en pleine indépendance, contrairement aux exigences de la Directive européenne de 1995 sur la protection des données.



GERMAN

Am 9. März 2010 verkündete der Europäische Gerichtshof sein Urteil in der Sache EG / Deutschland (C-518/07) betreffend der Verpflichtung des Mitgliedsstaats sicherzustellen, daß die nationalen Aufsichtsbehörden, die zur Überwachung der Datenverarbeitung verantwortlich sind, ihre Funktionen vollkommen unabhängig auszuüben.


Der Europäische Gerichtshof hat am 9. März 2010 sein Urteil verkündet in der Sache EG/Deutschland, in dem er betont, dass das deutsche Datenschutzsaufsichtssytem die Verpflichtung der Unabhängigkeit von Aufsichtsbehörden, die in den Rechtlinien 95/46 vorgeschrieben ist, unvollständig umgestetzt hat.


SPANISH

En una sentencia dictada por la Gran Cámara de la Corte Europea de la Justicia el 9 de marzo del 2010 insiste en la independencia necesaria de las autoridades a cargo de la protección de la privacidad de data en German Länder, en cuanto a la aplicación de la Directiva 95/46/CE del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo, de 24 de octubre de 1995, relativa a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos

 

En una sentencia del 9 de marzo del 2010 la Gran Cámara de la Corte Europea de la Justicia confirmó que la acción que tomó la Comisión Europea contra la República Federal de Alemania, constatando que, al darle a las autoridades la responsabilidad de monitorear el procesamiento de data personal fuera del sector público en los diferentes Länder sujetos a la vigilancia estatal, Alemania transpuso incorrectamente el requisito de ‘independencia completa’ de las autoridades supervisoras responsables de asegurar la protección de data y por lo tanto, no cumplen con los requisitos detallados en el segundo subpárrafo del artículo 28(1) de la Directiva 95/46/CE del Parlamento Europeo y del Consejo, de 24 de octubre de 1995, relativa a la protección de las personas físicas en lo que respecta al tratamiento de datos personales y a la libre circulación de estos datos

 

 

 


 

 

Updated: June 8, 2010 (Initial publication: May 19, 2010)

Sectorial Analysis

Main information

The national register of trusts has finally become a reality thanks to a decree published on March 2, 2010. It only use will be to inform various government administrations, in order to reinforce the tools available for fighting tax evasion, money laundering, and terrorism financing.

Updated: April 29, 2010 (Initial publication: Feb. 11, 2010)

Sectorial Analysis

Main information

The implementation of a common repertory of information on Social Security tax payments provides the opportunity to gather real-time information on a vast majority of taxpayers, but is highly criticized for its possible violation of privacy rights.

Updated: April 29, 2010 (Initial publication: Feb. 25, 2010)

Sectorial Analysis

Main information

The Conseil National du Barreau (CNB – The French Bar Association) and the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL—The French - Commission for Data Privacy) form a partnership to educate lawyers on the « loi informatique et libertés » (Data Privacy Act).

Updated: April 29, 2010 (Initial publication: Feb. 11, 2010)

Sectorial Analysis

Main information

A decision of the Social Chamber of the French Cour de Cassation (Court of Cassation) handed down on December 8th, 2009, (n° 08-17.191) reduced the scope of the unique authorisation granted to companies concerning their internal whistle blowing proceedures.

May 27, 1998

Thesaurus : Doctrine

Complete reference : Catala, P., La propriété de l'information,  in Le droit à l'épreuve du numérique. Jus ex Machina, coll. "Droit, Éthique, Société",  PUF , Paris, 1998, p.245-262

 

 

 Read the article (written in French).